The Constitution is not supposed to be a suicide pact
[…] dozens of groups by other names affiliated with them) while largely creating
what we today call the National Guard.
If that’s not specific enough, Article 4,
Section 4 of the Constitution — written with Shays’ Rebellion in mind —
explicitly gives the
government the power to protect our “Republican form of Government,” when
ordered by either Congress or the president, “against domestic Violence.”
Reading the Constitution for any reference to
unauthorized militias taking on a “tyrannical” US government, the only explicit
reference you’ll find is Article III, Section 3. It clearly lays out that when
private militias like those who attacked our Capitol on January 6th show up,
it’s called treason:
“Treason against the United States, shall
consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies,
giving them Aid and Comfort.”
War is the use of armed violence to achieve
political ends. If the armed, uniformed militias who attacked our Capitol on
January 6th weren’t “levying War against” us, what were they doing?
Sure, James Madison did write in Federalist 46